You are here Home Personal Data Processing

Personal Data Processing

Personal Data Processing

We manage and process your personal data responsibly and in accordance with applicable laws. The new regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons introduces additional requirements.

Who Is the Data Controller and to Whom You Give Your Approval?

1. Hereby you give your consent in accordance with the Act No. 101/2000 Coll., “On Personal Data Protection” (hereinafter referred to as “the law on protection of personal data”) to process the following personal data:

  • Name and surname
  • Company name
  • E-mail
  • Telephone number
  • Address
  • IP address, cookies
  • In case you have already concluded a purchase contract with us, we process the following personal data:
    • Name and surname
    • E-mail
    • IP address, cookies

For What Purposes We Process Your Data?

2. We use the data to conclude a purchase contract and to execute the objectives of the contract, i.e. the delivery of ordered products from the range of the e-shop MartinForet.com to our customers. Personal data are therefore used only to the extent that is necessary for this purpose. Your personal data, i.e. name, surname, company name, telephone number, and email address is required to be processed for the purpose of delivering the ordered goods and also for marketing purposes, in particular sending newsletters, news, promotions or other related information. The data will be kept and processed by the controller for as long as specified by applicable laws.

Consent, Cancellation or Correction

3. You are giving your explicit consent with the above stated processing. Your consent can be taken back at any time, either whole, or only in the individual sections, by means of, for example, sending an email to info@martinforet.com.

Who Processes the Personal Data?

4. The processing of personal data is carried out by the administrator of the website. However, the administrator can have the personal data processed by processors, who provide services connected to carrying out the terms and conditions (carriers, etc.).

Cookie Policy

5. Like most websites, we at www.martinforet.com also use cookies, which are used to measure website traffic, target ads, and customise display properties of the website www.martinforet.com. The cookies used to measure website traffic and to customise the display properties of the website are processed on the basis of a legitimate interest. The cookies used for targeting ads are processed based on your consent. The data which the administrator gets can be made available to other processors, in particular the administrators of the services and platforms Google, Facebook, Seznam, and their subsidiaries.
Collecting data on the behaviour of the website visitors is activated at the initiative of the visitor, expressed as active by checking the “I agree” option, which follows the warning at the bottom of the web page.
The website can also be used in a mode that does not allow collecting data on the behaviour of the visitors.

What Else Should You Know?

6. Please, take into account that according to the law on protection of personal data, you have the right to:

  • take your consent back at any time
  • request the information on what personal data we process
  • request an explanation regarding processing your personal data
  • request access to these data and keep these updated or correct it
  • require us to delete these personal data
  • in case of doubt about the compliance with the obligations relating to processing of personal data, you can contact us or the Office for the Protection of Personal Data.
UP